Lanka Premier League 2024: Date, Match Time and Complete Squads of all teams

The fifth season of the Lanka Premier League (LPL), overseen by Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC), will kick off on July 1 in Kandy. Matches for LPL 2024 will be held at three venues: Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, and R. Premadasa Stadium in Colombo.

Team details:

The 2024 edition of the Lanka Premier League will feature five dynamic teams, each bringing their unique strengths to this thrilling T20 tournament. The teams competing are B-Love Kandy, Dambulla Sixers, Galle Marvels, Jaffna Kings and Colombo Strikers. Each team is poised to showcase their skills and compete fiercely for the championship, promising an exhilarating season of the LPL.

LPL 2024 schedule:

  • July 01: B-Love Kandy vs Dambulla Aura Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy 7.30 pm
  • July 02: Jaffna Kings vs Galle Titans Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy 3.00 pm
  • July 02: B-Love Kandy vs Colombo Strikers Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy 7.30 pm
  • July 03: Dambulla Aura vs Jaffna Kings Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy 3.00 pm
  • July 03: Colombo Strikers vs Galle Titans Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy 7.30 pm
  • July 05: Galle Titans vs Jaffna Kings Rangiri Dambulla International Cricket Stadium, Dambulla 7.30 pm
  • July 06: B-Love Kand vs Colombo Strikers Rangiri Dambulla International Cricket Stadium, Dambulla 3.00 pm
  • July 06: Jaffna Kings vs Dambulla Aura Rangiri Dambulla International Cricket Stadium, Dambulla 7.30 pm
  • July 07: Galle Titans vs B-Love Kandy Rangiri Dambulla International Cricket Stadium, Dambulla 3.00 pm
  • July 07: Colombo Strikers vs Dambulla Aura Rangiri Dambulla International Cricket Stadium, Dambulla 7.30 pm
  • July 09: B-Love Kandy vs Jaffna Kings Rangiri Dambulla International Cricket Stadium, Dambulla 3.00 pm
  • July 09: Galle Titans vs Dambulla Aura Rangiri Dambulla International Cricket Stadium, Dambulla 7.30 pm
  • July 10: Colombo Strikers vs Jaffna Kings Rangiri Dambulla International Cricket Stadium, Dambulla 3.00 pm
  • July 10: B-Love Kandy vs Galle Titans Rangiri Dambulla International Cricket Stadium, Dambulla 7.30 pm
  • July 13: Jaffna Kings vs B-Love Kandy R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 7.30 pm
  • July 14: Dambulla Aura vs Galle Titans R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 3.00 pm
  • July 14: Colombo Strikers vs Jaffna Kings R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 7.30 pm
  • July 15: B-Love Kandy vs Dambulla Aura R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 3.00 pm
  • July 15: Colombo Strikers vs Galle Titans R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 7.30 pm
  • July 16: Dambulla Aura vs Colombo Strikers R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 7.30 pm
  • July 18: Qualifier 1 R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 3.00 pm
  • July 18: Eliminator R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 7.30 pm
  • July 20: Qualifier 2 R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 7.30 pm
  • July 21: Finals R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 7.30 pm

All Timings LOCAL

Note: A reserve day has been scheduled for Monday, July 22, in case rain interferes with the grand finale on Sunday.

Also READ: LPL Auctions 2024: CSK star Matheesha Pathirana becomes the costliest cricketer; complete list of players sold

LPL 2024 squads of all five sides:

B-Love Kandy

Wanindu Hasaranga, Dushmanta Chameera, Kamindu Mendis, Angelo Mathews, Andre Fletcher, Mohammad Harris, Ashen Bandara, Dinesh Chandimal, Dasun Shanaka, Ramesh Mendis, Dimuth Karunaratne, Mohammad Hasnain, Pawan Rathnayake, Chamath Gomez, Chaturnaga De Silva, Kavindu Pathiratne, Lakshan Sandakan, Sammu Ashan, Salman Ali Agha, Mohammad Ali, Kasun Rajitha.

Dambulla Sixers

Kusal Perera, Dushan Hemantha, Praveen Jayawickrama, Dilshan Madhushanka, Nuwan Thushara, Mustafizur Rahman, Ibrahim Zadran, Lahiru Udara, Akila Dhananjaya, Danushka Gunalathika, Nuwanidu Fernando, Nuwan Pradeep, Ranesh Silva, Lahiru Madushanka, Sonal Dinusha, Reeza Hendricks, Mark Chapman, Sachitha Jayatilake, Towhid Hridoy, Nimesh Vimukhti, Mohammad Nabi, Asanka Manoj, Chamindu Wickramasinghe.

Galle Marvels

Niroshan Dickwella, Bhanuka Rajapaksha, Lasith Croospulle, Maheesh Theekshana, Tim Siefert, Alex Hales, Janith Liyanage, Dwaine Pretorious, Sahan Arachchige, Lahiru Kumara, Prabath Jayasuriya, Sean Williams, Zahoor Khan, Malsha Tharupathi, Sadisha Rajapaksha, Mohamed Shiraz, Isuru Udana, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Pasindu Sooriyabandara, Kavindu Nadeeshan, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Chamindu Wijesinghe, Jeffrey Vandersay.

Jaffna Kings

Charith Asalanka, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth, Kusal Mendis, Avishka Fernando, Azmatullah Omarzai, Noor Ahmad, Rilee Rossouw, Fabian Allen, Dhananjaya De Silva, Pramod Madhushan, Jason Behrendorff, Asitha Fernando, Vishad Randika, Lahiru Samarkoon, Eshan Malinga, Alex Ross, Ahan Wickramasinghe, Wanuja Sahan, Murvin Abinash, Arul Pragasm, Pathun Nissanka, Nishan Madushka, Theesan Vithushan, Nisala Tharaka.

Colombo Strikers

Thisara Perrera, Chamika Karunaratne, Nipun Dhananjaya, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Shadab Khan, Glenn Phillips, Chamika Gunasekara, Dunith Wellage, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Taskin Ahmed, Angelo Perera, Shevon Daniel, Binura Fernando, Garuka Sanketh, Matheesha Pathirana, Shehan Fernando, Kavin Bandara, Isitha Wijesundara, Muhammad Waseem, Allah Ghazanfar.

Also READ: Fact Check: Did Babar Azam go unsold in the LPL 2024 auction? Here is the truth

0 Shares:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like